Kunti Moktan

Posted on: August 27, 2017

Kunti Moktan is a Nepali singer.popularly known as classically trained folk and modern singers in Nepal.Kunti started singing from an early age. She started her musical journey from St. Xavier's High School in Dilaram, India.When in Class 8, she passed her vocal test at the All India Radio station in Kurseong. She recorded her first song with All India Radio at the age of 15, and her second song for Radio Nepal at the age of 18 in 1980. Both Kunti and her husband Shila Bahadur initially learnt music from Jagdish Chandra Rai in Sonada. Kunti has performed in about 20 countries, including the India, United States, Japan, England, Hong Kong, Germany, Switzerland and South Korea. Apart from singing, she plays the harmonium well. Some of her most popular songs are Khutta Tandai Gara, Choli Ramro Palpali Dhakako, Sunkai Bhau Chha, Bhanchan Kohi Jindagi Yo, Mathi Mathi Sailungey Ma and Dali Dali Ma.

Birth name:Kunti Sundas

Born:11 July 1962 ,Darjeeling 

Genres:Folk, Modern

Years active:1977–present



Artist Khabar Media Pvt. Ltd.
Gongabu, Kathmandu
Editor:Gopi Krishna Chapagain
सूचना विभाग दर्ता नंः २६७४/०७७-०७८
Contact: +9779851279301
Email: [email protected]